Affidavit labeled as a motion to protect accusers legal rights
[…] See People v Jemison (On Remand) (Jemison II) , unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued December 17, 2020 (Docket No. 334024), p 8.

3. Special Protections for Certain Victim-Witnesses 21

MCL 600.2163a affords certain victim- witnesses special protections in prosecutions and proceedings involving specified offenses. MCL 600.2163a(1)(g). 22 These special protections include the use of videorecorded statements or closed-circuit television in presenting the victim-witness’s testimony. See MCL 600.2163a(8) ; MCL 600.2163a(20) . 23

In prosecutions of adult offenders, a videorecorded statement may be used in court only for one or more of the following purposes:

“(a) It may be admitted as evidence at all pretrial proceedings, except that it cannot be introduced at the preliminary examination instead of the live testimony of the witness.

(b) It may be admitted for impeachment purposes.

(c) It may be considered by the court in determining the sentence.

(d) It may be used as a factual basis for a no contest plea or to supplement a guilty plea.” MCL 600.2163a(8) . 24

“A videorecorded deposition may be considered in court proceedings only as provided by law.” MCL 600.2163a(9) .

“If, upon the motion of a party or in the court’s discretion, the court finds on the record that the witness is or will be psychologically or emotionally unable to testify at a court proceeding even with the benefit of the protections afforded the witness in subsections [ MCL 600.2163a](3) , [ MCL 600.2163a](4) , [ MCL 600.2163a](17) , and [ MCL 600.2163a](19) , [ 25 ] the court must order that the witness may testify outside the physical presence of the defendant by closed circuit television or other electronic means that allows the witness to be observed by the trier of fact and the defendant when questioned by the parties.” MCL 600.2163a(20) . See also MCL 712A.17b(16) , which contains substantially similar language and is applicable during the adjudication stage of a juvenile proceeding.

H. Use of Support Person or Support Animal

“The court must permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.” MCL 600.2163a(4) . Note that the definition of witness is limited to certain child witnesses, witnesses with a developmental disability , and vulnerable adults . See MCL 600.2163a(1)(g) . “The court must also permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.” Id .

“A notice of intent to use a support person or courtroom support dog is only required if the support person or courtroom support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for the use of a support person or courtroom support dog during any other courtroom proceeding.” MCL 600.2163a(5) . “A notice of intent . . . must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding,” and “[t]he notice must name the support person or courtroom support dog, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, if applicable, and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the named support person or courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial.” Id .

“A court must rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person or courtroom support dog before the date when the witness desires to use the support person or courtroom support dog.”