Affidavit labeled as a motion to protect accusers legal rights
[…] 19 Effective January 1, 2017, ADM File No. 2013-18 amended MCR 6.006(C) to refer to “videoconferencing technology” rather than “two-way interactive video technology[.]” Effective September 1, 2022, ADM File No. 2020-08 replaced the language of former MCR 6.006(C) .

20 See Section 4.1(C) for additional discussion of expert testimony via video communication equipment.

21 See Section 3.6 for discussion of child witnesses. For additional discussion of special protections for certain victims and witnesses, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook , Chapter 5.

22 Section 17b of the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.17b , affords similar protections, but does not apply to vulnerable adults. See MCL 712A.17b(1)(e) .

24 In juvenile proceedings, a videorecorded statement “shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness.” MCL 712A.17b(5) .