Summary and Analysis of Key Provisions of the CARES Act
[…] Passenger Air Carriers, Cargo Air Carriers, and Businesses Critical to National Security

Treasury is authorized to provide up to $46 billion in loans, loan guarantees, and other investments to passenger air carriers, cargo air carriers, and businesses of national security, in the following amounts.

Industry Sector

Maximum Allocation of Loans/Guarantees

Passenger air carriers

Cargo air carriers

Businesses critical to national security

For purposes of the Act, “air carrier” holds the same definition as under 49 USC § 40102 (“a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation”).